Committees

2017 – 2018 STANDING COMMITTEES
Credentials Don Cox W DesMoines
Brian Platz Iowa City
Paul Schellhase Garrison
Proxy/Absentee Jorden Smith Adair
Jeff Swisher Anamosa
Rob Tharp Cedar/Mt.Auburn
Resolutions Bill Scherbering Manchester
Jeremy Scott Pella
Al Esch Epworth
Drill Rules Steve Davis Chariton
Rick Schmidt Low Moor
Al Muhlhausen Maquoketa
Audit Jason Barrick Iowa Falls
Chuck Raska Radcliffe
Budget Board of Directors and
Executive Director
Election Officer Jim Shutts Belle Plaine
Election Judges Mark Johnson Forest City
Duane Weber Dyersville
Brad Lamping Forest City
Tim Cappel Atlantic
Jeremy Scott Pella
Tom Campbell  Panora
Legislation Lobbyist
Marv Trimble Garrison
Jim Shutts Belle Plaine
Legislative Events Marv Trimble Garrison
Amber Kephart Sigourney
 PAC Committee  Marv Trimble  Garrison
 Jim Shutts  Belle Plaine
 Bill Halleran  Sigourney
 Lobbyist
Tax Checkoff Committee Nick Riley Traer
Jason Barrick Iowa Falls
Chuck Raska Radcliffe
Lobbyist
Convention Marv Trimble Garrison
Ron Kelchen Monticello
Mike Ryan Manchester
Dan Albert Vinton
Scott Sieck Grinnell
Lysle MacDonald Story City
Rob Edgar Waverly
 Tom Nolton Forest City
Drill Custodian John Novak Traer
Rick Schmidt Low Moor
NVFC Robert Platz Dyersville
Roger Bissen Harlan
Recruitment and Retention Brad Yeager Forest City
Marv Trimble Garrison
Jim Shutts Belle Plaine
Firefighter Training Fund Scott Hagenson Lake Mills
Roger Bissen Harlan
EMS Mark McCurdy Russell
Ellen Hagen Jewell
Fire Prevention & Safety Education Jim Kenkel Waukee
Bob Decker Garrison
Ellen Hagen Jewell
Elks Fire Prevention Committee Mark McNees Atlantic
Al Esch Epworth
Ken Swank Shenandoah
JR Shearer Montezuma
E-911 Mark Murphy Asbury
Tom Berger (alternate) Epworth
Governor’s Valor Award Dave Zimple Fort Dodge
Mike Reuman Traer
Governor’s Award Marv Trimble Garrison
Historian Richard Harman Cedar Rapids
Chaplin Pastor Todd Edeker Jewell
Parliamentarian Jack Runge Buckeye
Mid Year Committee Paul Schellhase Garrison
Jake Isbell Garrison
Shawn Fisher Garrison
Steve Young Garrison
Bob Decker Garrison
Bret Flickinger Garrison
 Cory Chapman  Garrison
Membership Committee Nick Riley Traer
Jason Barrick Iowa Falls
Chuck Raska Radcliffe
Benefits Committee Gene Evans Osage
Nick Riley Traer
Jason Barrick Iowa Falls
Chuck Raska Radcliffe
Scholarship Committee Cliff Renslow Stuart
IFA Board
 State Fair Rusty Hockman Jewell
Ellen Hagen Jewell
Brad Yeager Forest City
Ivan Williams Pleasant Hill
Brandon Gehrke Alden
Carl Runge Radcliffe
Jeremy Waldner Des Moines
Memorial Committee Mike Reuman (Chair) Traer
Paul Schellhase Garrison
Kirk Rice Iowa Falls
Tom Campbell Panora
Marlyn Lyons Van Horne
Leon Abels Wellsburg
Robert Platz Dyersville
Kendall Warne Atlantic
Dave Abbas Ackley
Richard Harman Cedar Rapids
Don Scott Redfield
John Dvorak Atlantic
Dave Zimple North Liberty
Jeff Gore Eldora
Henry Herwig Coralville
Rusty Hockman Jewell
Dick Frank Forest City
Jim Kenkel Waukee
Scott Hagenson Lake Mills
Joe Specht Sherrill
Cliff Renslow Stuart
Ellen Hagen Jewell
Jack Runge Buckeye
Roger Bissen Harlan
Al Esch Epworth
Dave Stannard Coralville
Brad Yeager Forest City
Mark McNees Atlantic
Dave Lensing Humboldt
Bill Halleran Sigourney
Marv Trimble Garrison
Jim Shutts Belle Plaine
Gene Evans Osage
Nick Riley Traer
Jason Barrick Iowa Falls
Chuck Raska Radcliffe