2017 Drill Results

 

IOWA FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION DRILL RESULTS – 2017

 

 

 

Printable copy of 2017 Drill Results 
Drill #1 – THE THIEF – FOUR FIREFIGHTER TEAM
 1st Place  – Corydon # 1 13.24
Josh Cobb, Andrew Casey, Brad Guthrie, Ethan Garrison
 2nd Place – Chariton # 2 13.90
Monte Brown, Scott Anderson, Gary Shutt, Logan Davis
 3rd Place – State Center # 2 14.29
Kyle Toyne, Keith Christianson, Adam Levis, Chris Goodwin
 4th Place –  Radcliffe # 1 15.01
Chuck Raska, Clay Hinderaker, Ben Krause, Steve Hardee

 

Drill # 3 – ADVANCE A LEADER LINE – THREE FIREFIGHTER TEAM
1st Place – State Center # 1 – Brad Pfantz, Jim Streeter, Hunter Wilkening
2nd Place – Chariton # 2 – Bruce Smith, Gary Shutt, TJ Smyser
3rd Place – Chariton # 3 – Ken McCormick, Matt Riechmann, Steve Davis
4th Place – Atlantic # 3 – Travis Petersen, Jeremy Sandbothe, Doug Sandbothe
Drill # 4 – CHIEF’S RACE
 1st Place – Steve Davis, Chariton 6.73
2nd Place – Scott Henson, Martensdale 7.19
3rd Place – Brian Beaty, Russell 7.34
4th Place – Zack Prickett, Hartford 7.51
Drill # 5 – HITCHIN POST
1st Place – Chariton # 3 – Scott Anderson 6.29** NEW STATE RECORD
2nd Place – Chariton # 1 – Gary Shutt 6.57
3rd Place – Russell # 2 – Corey Paige 7.22
4th Place – Corydon # 1 – Josh Cobb 7.39
Drill # 6 – COUPLING DRILL – TWO FIREFIGHTER TEAM
1st Place – Storm Lake # 1 – Adam Kutz, Josh Fevold 8.40
2nd Place – State Center # 3 – Brad Pfantz, Kyle Toyne 8.93
3rd Place –  Radcliffe # 2 – Charlie Runge, Dan Reisetter 8.94
4th Place – State Center # 2 – Rick Wilkening, Kyle Carpenter 8.97
Drill # 7 – COUPLING DRILL – ONE FIREFIGHTER
1st Place – Russell # 1 – Jeff Neer 4.82
2nd Place – State Center # 2 – Rick Wilkening 5.26
3rd Place – State Center # 1 – Keith Christianson 5.39
4th Place – Chariton # 1 – Brian Crozier 5.42
Drill # 8 – REPLACING A SECTION OF HOSE – FOUR FIREFIGHTER TEAM
 1st Place – Chariton # 1 21.53
Ken McCormick, Brandt Smith, Monte Brown, Matt Riechmann
 2nd Place – Chariton # 2 23.88
TJ Smyser, Steve Davis, Kevin Bingham, Tim Graves
 3rd Place – State Center # 2 24.07
Jeffry Henze, Rick Wilkening, Brad Pfantz, Trent Eggers
 4th Place – Chariton # 3 24.59
Brian Crozier, Alex Grubell, Brian Kline, Gary Shutt
Drill # 9 – EXTENDING A HYDRANT LINE – THREE FIREFIGHTER TEAM
 1st Place – Chariton # 2 27.62
TJ Smyser, Brandt Smith, Brian Kline
 2nd Place – Russell # 2 28.19
Brian Beaty, Jeff Neer, Corey Paige
 3rd Place – State Center # 3 29.88
Tim Butler, Hunter Wilkening, Jim Streeter
 4th Place – Corydon # 2 30.38
Bryan Wallace, Tyler Jeffrey, Dustin Onstot
Drill # 10 – WATER APPLICATION DRILL
1st Place – Nashua # 1 – Josh Sinnwell, Darin Dietz, Tom Johnson, Rick Sinnwell
2nd Place – Iowa Falls # 2 – Mason Eisentrager, Noah Oelmann, Jason Barrick, Kirk Rice
3rd Place – Shellsburg # 2 – Brian Kuhn, Mike Jambois, Daniel Charlier, Kyle Gillis
4th Place –  Urbana # 1 – Trent Kramer, Warren Richart, Jr., Jeff McKee, Jim Takes
OVERALL DRILL WINNERS
1st Place: Chariton – 32 pts
2nd Place: State Center – 19 pts
3rd Place: Russell – 11 pts
4th Place: Corydon – 6 pts
Tie for 5th Place: Nashua & Storm Lake – 4 pts each
3 way tie for 7th Place: Iowa Falls, Martensdale & Radcliffe – 3 pts each

10th Place: Shellsburg – 2 pts

3 way tie for 11th Place: Atlantic, Hartford & Urbana – 1 pt each

Runner up trophy went to State Center with 19 points.
Overall winner, Chariton Fire Department with 32 points.
DRILL RECORD TIMES
Drill # 1 – Russell (Rodgers, Neer, Dittmer, Alexander 2008 12.53 seconds
Drill # 3 Elimination
Drill # 4 – Albion (Keith Lunsford) 1962 5.00 seconds
Drill # 5 – Chariton (Scott Anderson) 2017 6.29 seconds
Drill # 6 – Atlantic (Dale Ecklin & Kendal Warne, Sr.) 1971 7.30 seconds
Drill # 7 – Chariton ( Steve Davis) 2006 3.75 seconds
Drill # 8 – Chariton (Williams, Sellers, Schumann, Irving) 1982 16.10 seconds
Drill # 9 – State Center (Edler, Schoppe, Gerke) 2004 24.15 seconds
Drill # 10 Elimination