Facebook E-mail RSS
magnify

 

IOWA FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION DRILL RESULTS – 2016

 

 

 

Printable copy of 2016 Drill Results
Drill #1 – THE THIEF – FOUR FIREFIGHTER TEAM
 1st Place  – Chariton # 39.40*
Ken McCormick, TJ Smyser, Brandt Smith, Tim Graves
 2nd Place – State Center # 110.56*
Ricky Ramirez, Jim Streeter, Tyler Maddick, Jeff Larsen
 3rd Place – Corydon # 111.45*
Josh Cobb, Andrew Casey, Josh Hickie, Brad Guthrie
 4th Place –  Chariton # 111.88*
Monte Brown, Brad Jensen, Alex Greubel, Logan Davis

 

 *Timer did not time event correctly, but all runs were timed identically. Places are accurate but times are not eligible of record times.

 

Drill # 3 – ADVANCE A LEADER LINE – THREE FIREFIGHTER TEAM
1st Place – State Center # 1 – Brad Pfantz, Keith Christianson, Eric Wilkening
2nd Place – Chariton # 2 – Ken McCormick, Matt Riechmann, Brad Jensen
3rd Place – Radcliffe # 2 – Chuck Raska, Clay Hindermaker, Ben Krause
4th Place – Atlantic # 3 – Matt Benning, Chad Fischer, Mitch Peerbolte
Drill # 4 – CHIEF’S RACE
 1st Place – Steve Davis, Chariton7.22
2nd Place – Scott Henson, Martensdale7.35
3rd Place – Dean Vrba, Cedar-Mt.Auburn8.08
4th Place – Zack Prickett, Hartford8.23
Drill # 5 – HITCHIN POST
1st Place – State Center # 2 – Trent Eggers6.88
2nd Place – Chariton # 3 – Scott Anderson7.86
3rd Place – Russell # 1 – Jim Neer8.07
4th Place – Corydon # 1 – Andrew Casey8.47
Drill # 6 – COUPLING DRILL – TWO FIREFIGHTER TEAM
1st Place – Chariton # 1 – Brad Jensen, Ken McCormick8.40
2nd Place – Russell # 1 – Brad Pfantz, Hunter Wilkening8.95
3rd Place –  Storm Lake # 1 – Adam Kutz, Josh Fevold9.39
4th Place – State Center # 1 – Jim Streeter, Keith Christianson9.78
Drill # 7 – COUPLING DRILL – ONE FIREFIGHTER
1st Place – Chariton # 3 – Steve Davis4.55
2nd Place – Russell # 2 – Jeff Neer4.55
3rd Place – State Center # 2 – Rick Wilkening5.26
4th Place – State Center # 3 – Brad Pfantz5.26
Drill # 8 – REPLACING A SECTION OF HOSE – FOUR FIREFIGHTER TEAM
 1st Place – State Center # 221.34
Jeffry Henze, Rick Wilkening, Brad Pfantz, Holle Henze
 2nd Place – Chariton # 322.44
TJ Smyser, Steve Davis, Kevin Bingham, Brandt Smith
 3rd Place – Russell # 323.44
Jeff Neer, Jim Neer, Chris Feehan, Craig Alexander
 4th Place – Chariton # 224.18
Brian Crozier, Brad Jensen, Brian Kline, Tim Graves
Drill # 9 – EXTENDING A HYDRANT LINE – THREE FIREFIGHTER TEAM
 1st Place – Chariton # 328.96
Ken McCormick, Matt Riechmann, Monte Brown
 2nd Place – State Center # 330.06
Jeffry Henze, Brad Pfantz, Keith Christianson
 3rd Place – Osage # 130.41
Joe Krukow, Kurt Angell, Jon Eagen
 4th Place – Chariton # 232.50
Loren Green, Rick Wilkening, Jim Streeter
Drill # 10 – WATER APPLICATION DRILL
1st Place – Urbana # 1 – Trent Kramer, Warren Richart, Jr., BJ Cook, Jim Takes
2nd Place – Hills # 1 – Bill Knebel, Dave Septer, Jim Mahmberg, Anthony Jones
3rd Place – Nashua # 1 – Josh Sinnwell, Darin Dietz, Tom Johnson, Rick Sinnwell
4th Place – Shellsburg # 2 – Brian Kuhn, Mike Jambois, Kyle Gillis, Daniel Charlier
OVERALL DRILL WINNERS
1st Place: Chariton – 31 pts
2nd Place: State Center – 26 pts
3rd Place: Russell – 7 pts
4th Place: Urbana – 4 pts
3 way tie for 5th Place: Corydon, Martensdale & Hills – 3 pts each
5 way tie for 8th Place: Cedar- Mt. Auburn, Storm Lake, Nashua, Osage and Radcliffe – 2 pts each
3 way tie for 13th Place: Hartford, Atlantic & Shellsburg – 1 pt each
Runner up trophy went to State Center with 26 points.
Overall winner, Chariton Fire Department with 31 points.
DRILL RECORD TIMES
Drill # 1 – Russell (Rodgers, Neer, Dittmer, Alexander200812.53 seconds
Drill # 3 Elimination
Drill # 4 – Albion (Keith Lunsford)19625.00 seconds
Drill # 5 – Chariton (Scott Anderson)20146.45 seconds
Drill # 6 – Atlantic (Dale Ecklin & Kendal Warne, Sr.)19717.30 seconds
Drill # 7 – Chariton ( Steve Davis)20063.75 seconds
Drill # 8 – Chariton (Williams, Sellers, Schumann, Irving)198216.10 seconds
Drill # 9 – State Center (Edler, Schoppe, Gerke)200424.15 seconds
Drill # 10 Elimination